Privacy

Privacy and cookies policy

The Accessible Digital Documents Company Ltd is committed to safeguarding your privacy as a user of our website, and so this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

What we may collect

We may collect the following information in some circumstances, for example if we conduct a survey:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including your postcode and email address
  • Details of your requirements, preferences and interests
  • Information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Why we may collect your personal data

We may need information collected to help us understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To carry out our obligations arising out of any contracts entered into between you and The Accessible Digital Documents Company Ltd
  • For the purpose of internal record keeping
  • For the purpose of improving our website, products and services
  • To inform you of changes to our services
  • To inform you about products or special offers, or in order to conduct market research
  • To tell you about other information that may be of interest

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use our best endeavours to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. This website will use cookies to track the pages you visit via Google Analytics. It will also allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook (if available). This website will not share any personal information with third parties.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and change your mind, you should contact sonia@accessible-digital-documents.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact sonia@accessible-digital-documents.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at

sonia@accessible-digital-documents.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.